CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 E87444

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-1296

RE: The tariff classification of a container from China

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a silver-plated, oval-shaped container made of zinc alloy. The case is lined with red fabric and has a hinged lid. It measures approximately 3 inches long by 2 inches wide by 1 inch deep.

The applicable subheading for the case will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use, toilet and sanitary wares, all the foregoing and parts thereof of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division